?
Solved

Launch command line app from hyperlink

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-15
i am putting together an intranet home page for my company. the home page needs to provide several functions and reporting capabilities and would need to be able to launch various applications for the user. i am trying to figure out if there is a way to launch an application from a command-line via a hyperlink on the home page. for example, maybe i have a hyperlink for "Server Application #1" and when a user clicks on that hyperlink it passes the following through a CLI:

"C:/Program Files/Server Application #1/server.exe" /full /analyze /quit

is there any way to do this through a hyperlink or clickable link that will pass this info?
0
Comment
Question by:scottspivey
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 22835721
Out of browser security reasons you cannot launch local files including executables through a link from a web page running on a web server. One potential solution would be to create a Cab file http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa291417(VS.71).aspx or a Java applet http://java.sun.com/applets/ that users would be prompted to download when they access your web page, if the user agrees to accept the Cab file or the applet it would gain sufficient access privileges to be able to launch programs on the user's computer however it does involve a fair amount of development to create such a tool.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22838008
The above comment relates to general internet pages.  Since you are talking an INTRAnet, you can do this using either Visual Basic, or using Active-X controls in Internet Explorer, but it will work ONLY in Internet Explorer, not any other browser.

To get a working VB solution, click the red button right of your question, "Request Attention" and ask that this question be moved to the visual basic section for a relevant answer.  Good luck.
0