Solved

New Email Domain

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have Exh2003 in Win2003 sp2. AD on Win2003 sp3 both on different servers. and outook 2003 sp3 as client.
We have a domain for email addresses.   domain.com. However, we just purchased a new email domain called
newdomain.com . We are going to use both domains for a specific department (sales). What steps do i need to do to add it up into my exchange so i can create this email address and recieved email from outside, and later added to user properties in AD.
Please advise what things i need to do on exchange or AD.
Thanks,
Fausto
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22834020
You need to add the domain to the exchange recipient policies - see:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22834099
You also need to configure your MX records see article:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22844687
The manager in that x-department have just purchased a new domain.
This will be a secondary email domain  in our exchange. everyone in the x-departmetn will use as primary. i already put it int the recipient policy.
That was a good article about the mx record. i only have the domain name, but no ip. i have contacted  these people, but no answer. When you buy an email domain, it come with an ip?
what should i tell my IP about my new email domain?
for NY we have mx 10 newyorkdomain.com
                           mx 50 chicagodomain.com
for chicago we have mx 10 chicagodomain.com
                                  mx 50 newyorkdomain.com
can you please help me with this? i am new to this.
Thanks,
FR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22844723
You need to contact you ISP to configure the MX records unless the domain name provider gave you access to customize you DNS entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22844875
no i have not given access to anything. This DNS provider is in Europe, so my option is to call my Isp and tell them that we have a new email domain to be configure in our mx records correct?
i should give them the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22844880
of the new domain correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22844897
Where did you configure your current DNS settings?
Thats where you need to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22844905
THe domain name provider will need to update the nameservers for that domain to either your registrar or your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22850706
what is the exact questions i need to ask these people the domain name provider.
they are goingto call me later.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 500 total points
ID: 22850772
You have a new domain and you need to setup a PTR, MX, and A Host records for it. These should all point to your external IP providing email services, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22850967
ok that would be the same question to my ISP also correct?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now