?
Solved

Whenever I access a certain website, the login page just refresh after I enter my username and  password. Do you know what can cause this?

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Whenever I login into a particular website and enter my username and password, the page just refresh. Do you know what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:VRC_IT
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 22834160
I have ran into this a couple different times.  Both were not very fun.  I have tried everything short of reinstalling Windows to fix the problem with no luck.  Everything from cleaning the temp files and cookies to restoring the defaults in internet options to reinstalling IE and upgrading or downgrading the version.  I never found a fix searching for hours online so I will be watching this thread to see if someone else has a fix.  I even tried running a repair install on windows.  Still didn't fix the issue.  Like I said everything short of formatting.  

What I did to work around is what I have suggested to others.  It takes 5-10 minutes and saves a TON of headaches.  But it is just a work around not a fix.  Download another browser like firefox and use it to log on to the site.  That's the workaround.  Works for me and until I find a fix I will keep doing it and suggesting it.  Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 336 total points
ID: 22834705
Hello VRC_IT,

The login problem may be due to a corrupted cookie. Delete the cookies files and cache in your browser.  Restart your browser and test.

If no joy, make sure you have cookies enabled for the website, as logiin requires cookies to enter.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:VRC_IT
ID: 22836238
kadafitcd:

I was able to log into the website with Firefox. However, I get the Java red x when drawings are trying to load. I've checked to make sure Java was enabled, and I installed Java 6 v10 (however it didn't work).
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 332 total points
ID: 22836645
Are you sure they are java.  You may need to load the java/flash/shockwave to firefox.  Just open up firefox and download them from www.java.com and www.adobe.com  Hope that works for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:technodeborah
technodeborah earned 332 total points
ID: 22866768
if IE 6.0 try this,
1)Goto Tools>Internet Options>Click on Advanced Tab>Click on Restore Defaults

1)Goto Tools>Internet Options>Click on Programs Tab>Click on Reset Web Settings
 
if IE 7.0 try this,
1)Goto Tools>Internet Options>Click on Advanced Tab>Click on Reset>OK
 
Hope this helps
0