Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I read a Sonicwall Configuration file it is encripted

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
6,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I can export the configuration file, However the resultant text file is unreadable.  Example of a portion:

"YmxlR3Vlc3RTZXJ2aWNlc18wPTAmem9uZU9iak1heEd1ZXN0c18wPTAmem9uZU9iakJ5cGFzc0F1dGhfMD0wJnpvbmVPYmpCeXBhc3NBdXRoTWFjT2JqXzA9JnpvbmVPYmpEYXRFbmFibGVkXzA9MCZ6b25lT2JqSW50ZXJHdWVzdENvbW1fMD0wJnpvbmVPYmpCeXBhc3NBdl8wPTAmem9uZU9ialNtdHBSZWRpckVuYWJsZWRfMD0wJnpvbmVPYmpTbXRwUmVkaXJJUF8wPSZ6b25lT2JqV2xhbkRlbnlFbmFibGVfMD0wJnpvbmVPYmpXbGFuRGVueU5ldHdvcmtfMD0mem9uZU9ialdsYW5QYXNzRW5hYmxlXzA9MCZ6b25lT2JqV2xhblBhc3NOZXR3b3JrXzA9JnpvbmVPYmpDdXN0TG9naW5FbmFibGVfMD0wJnpvbmVPYmpDdXN0TG9naW5"
Is there a tool to read and edit this?
0
Comment
Question by:mbpaulsr999
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bmonroe44
bmonroe44 earned 160 total points
ID: 22834074
You can download the TSR report which will show all of your setting inside the sonicwall.
hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
ID: 22834236
How do I find the TSR report?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VCBooth earned 200 total points
ID: 22841161
Login to the SonicWALL with Administrative rights and then navigate to Diagnostics.

If the top section is not showing the TSR options then click on Show TSR section in the top right.  Select what you want to report on and then click on Download Report.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ccomley
ccomley earned 140 total points
ID: 22866582
Depends whar you're trying to do.

The file you've exported is intended to be a "backed up" config that you can re-import should you lose the config, screw it up, or blow the hardware and need to movethe config to the replacement hardware.

It's not intended to be human-readable.

If you want a "hard copy" of the config that is human-readable, then as the lads above suggested, you should save or print the "Tech Support Report". This is many pages long but includes ALL the config, inluding VPN keys, routes, objects, etc, etc...

BUT the TSR is NOT machine-readable, it can' t be re-imported to the box. If it was the only backup you had you would have to go through it page by page manually re-entering all the data.

So - you should probably make BOTH, and remember to update them both any time you make a config change that you decide to keep.

(This applies to all models of Sonicwall firewall from TZ150 to Pro, Std and Enh firmware).


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
ID: 31511318
Although the total solution took three different reponses the end result was what was needed.  Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 22867201
all three answers were correct, mine was just more detailed becauas I decided NOT to assume I knew what you were tryign to do.

But if you had SAID what you were trying to do in the question I'm sure all three of us would've gone straight to the detail you needed! :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRowan75
ID: 38283857
0