Solved

Wireshark usage: How to get stats on cisco router

Posted on 2008-10-29
15
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am new to wireshark and want to get some stats (like DHCP, ARP) on cisco router. When I telnet into the router using the broadcom port of my laptop, I only get the activity showing TELNET/TCP? Is there any way to get the router activity esp for E0/0?? Any pointers on wireshark usage will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 22834096
Actually netflow is more what you are looking for.

Scrutinizer is a free netflow analyzer.
http://www.plixer.com/products/free-netflow.php

Which Cisco router do you have?  I can help with the netflow set up or you can just google "netflow" and your router model.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834123
You could also set a SPAN port on you switch to send all the traffic from the routers port to your port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22834297
We have Cisco 2811, and are facing some issues with DHCP allocation from server. Just want to get the trace of the DHCP requests and responses. On google search, I came up @ Cisco IOS Netflow, is that what you are referring to? Prabably, we have to buy that from Cisco....
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22834317
How do you put SPAN on switch port to go thru router to my laptop/PC port?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834329
What switch do you use?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834354
Also, are you connected to the same switch as the routers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22834357
Cisco switch 2950, IOS 12.1(20)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834377
C2950#configure terminal
C2950(config)#
C2950(config)#monitor session 1 source interface <router's interface>
C2950(config)#monitor session 1 destination interface <laptop's interface>

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml#topic5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834405
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22835489
mrwalker, I can not directly log in to switch, I can log in to router from my laptop/PC and then to switch. Is there any way to set the destination interface?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22835571
is your machine physically connected to the same switch? if so, you have to assign the interface that your physically connected as the destination interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22835652
No, we are miles away from Router/switch. I telnet to the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 125 total points
ID: 22835763
Ok. I take you are on the same internal network but on different locations.

You will have to use RSPAN then.

Basically it is the same as a SPAN session but with the destination being on another switch.

You need to create a VLAN to carry the SPAN traffic and it must be available in both switches.

Router's Switch#configure terminal
Router's Switch(config)#
Router's Switch(config)#monitor session 1 source interface <router's interface>
Router's Switch(config)#monitor session 1 destination remote vlan <vlan id that you created>

Your switch#config t
Your switch#monitor session 1 source remote vlan <vlan id that you created>
Your switch#monitor session 1 destination interface <your interface>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 31511319
Very good, thank you so much for your input,
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 22864593
The issue is closed.
0