?
Solved

event id 861 error

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
under the event viewer (security) I'm getting failue aduit event ID # 861
How do I fix this and what does this mean. any help would be great


The Windows Firewall has detected an application listening for incoming traffic.
Name: -
Path: C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\w3wp.exe
Process identifier: 4496
User account: NETWORK SERVICE
User domain: NT AUTHORITY
Service: Yes
RPC server: No
IP version: IPv4
IP protocol: UDP
Port number: 4205
Allowed: No
User notified: No

 
0
Comment
Question by:secor2004
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 22857831
do you have IIS installed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22857852
please answer the khaledf...he is on the right track and check the below link for the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842493
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22857857
edit: the khaledf->khaledf
0
 

Author Comment

by:secor2004
ID: 22873034
khaledf, Sorry about the delay on the response, This is my web server running server 2003 standard, I'm running IIS verison 5.2 and off loading the SQL traffic on to a different server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1500 total points
ID: 23072579

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842493

I think the content of the ink will solve the issue:

To resolve this problem, manually set permissions on the folders for the IIS_WPG group, and then set permissions on the folders for the NT Authority\Network Service account.

To set permissions on the folders for the IIS_WPG group, follow these steps:
Start Windows Explorer, and then open the following folder:
%systemroot%\Help\iisHelp
In the right pane, right-click the Common folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click Add, type IIS_WPG, and then click OK.
With IIS_WPG selected, click to select the following check boxes under the Allow column, and then click OK:
Read and Execute
List Folder Contents
Read
Open the following folder:
%systemroot%\system32\inetsrv
In the right pane, right-click the ASP Compiled Templates folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click the IIS_WPG group, and then click to select the Full Control check box under the Allow column. Click OK.
Open the following folder:
%systemroot%
In the right pane, right-click the IIS Temporary Compressed folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click the IIS_WPG group, and then click to select the Full Control check box under the Allow column. Click OK.
To set permissions on the folders for the NT Authority\Network Service account, follow these steps:
Start Windows Explorer, and then open the following folder:
%systemroot%\Help\iisHelp
In the right pane, right-click the Common folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click Add, type NETWORK SERVICE, and then click OK.
With NETWORK SERVICE selected, click to select the following check boxes under the Allow column, and then click OK:
Read and Execute
List Folder Contents
Read
Open the following folder:
%systemroot%\system32\inetsrv
In the right pane, right-click the ASP Compiled Templates folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click Add, type NETWORK SERVICE, and then click OK.
With the NETWORK SERVICE group selected, click to select the Full Control check box under the Allow column, and then click OK.
Open the following folder:
%systemroot%
In the right pane, right-click the IIS Temporary Compressed folder, and then click Sharing and Security.
Click the Security tab, click Add, type NETWORK SERVICE, and then click OK.
With the NETWORK SERVICE group selected, click to select the Full Control check box under the Allow column, and then click OK.
After you have completed these steps, restart the IIS Admin service from the Services snap-in or from the Computer Management snap-in.
0