?
Solved

Automatically Run Stored Procedure and Pass It the Current Date

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just finished a stored procedure that needs to run automatically.  I wrote it so that I could pass it one parameter- a date.  How can I pass the current date to it from the scheduler without hard coding the date into the procedure?

The idea is that it'll run on the date needed but if I want to test it I can pass it any date I want.

Any ideas?  this is running on MS SQL 2005.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22834149
put this call in a sql agent job...schedule to run whenever you want.

declare @date datetime
set @date = GETDATe()

exec yourprocname @dateparam = @date
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasserd
ID: 22834152
You can use T-SQL within the stored proc to retrieve the execution date: GETDATE()
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 22834193
chapmandew- perfect- didn't know I could do all that in the command window.  How can I quickly format it as yyyy-mm-dd ?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834222
declare @date varchar(20)
set @date = convert(varchar(20), getdate(), 111)
exec yourprocname @dateparam = @date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 31511327
Thanks! Works perfectly!
0