?
Solved

Group Policy for Shared Folder

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a Scans folder that is shared on the network. We want the users to be able to rename but not delete the file. Is this possible through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22834187
You need to set this in the NTFS permission and not group policy.

Are you talking about the files under the share, or the share itself?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834811
Hi!

You won't be able to achive this. File permissions can be set through Group Policies, but you can't configure permissions to be able to rename files bot not delete them. Delete permission is required for renaming files, this is by design and there is no workaround.

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 22835480
mrwalker15,
I'm talking about files inside the share.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22835811
Aando,

I am afraid toniur is right.

Check this PAQ.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22801018.html
0