Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I manaully uninstall all traces of OUtlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How do I manually uninstall all traces of Outlook 2007 from Windows XP Pro? I had Outlook problems. Control panel will not uninstall Outlook. Installation fails with "setup encountered an error". So I need to completely clear out Outlook 2007. This is the only Office 2007 application installed as I still run Office 2003. My install copy of Outlook 2007 is a known good copy that has worked on other PC's.
0
Comment
Question by:Markbergman
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1800 total points
ID: 22834270
This should help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 100 total points
ID: 22834322
I would HIGHLY suggest reinstalling it and then uninstalling it.  Sometimes uninstall files are lost or become corrupt.  By reinstalling it it will recreate those files.  

Otherwise you can use some tools that will help you clean it up.  CCleaner is a nice little tool that can remove the entries for outlook in the registry and in the installed programs list.  Get it here:  http://www.ccleaner.com/download  Download and install it.  Go to tools on the left scroll down to Outlook 2007 and try to run your uninstaller.  It will likely fail but it's worth a shot.  Next try and rename the entry and then try the uninstall again.  If that fails delete the entry.  

Next restart and re open ccleaner.  Go to registry on the left and click scan for issues.  When it finishes click fix selected issues(they should all be checked).  Run a backup and save it when it prompts you to.  Then tell it to fix all issues.  That should remove all outlook entries in the registry.

Next you will have to go to program files and delete the Microsoft Outlook folder.  Then go to start > run > type c:\documents and settings\application data\microsoft\  > click ok and delete the outlook folder > next go to run > type c:\documents and settings\local settings\application data\microsoft > click ok and delete the outlook folder there.  That should clean up most of it.  There may be some left over but that's about the best I can tell you.  By far the best option would be to reinstall it and then uninstall it normally in add or remove programs.

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22834638
Hello Markbergman,

You can use Revo Uninstaller to remove Outlook 2007
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0