?
Solved

Open Source Monitoring Tool for Cisco

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello Experts,

I have couple of point to point serial links (IPLC) from US to India on which we are forwarding calls.  Sometimes the call quality deteriorate due to CRCs on one of the lines and when that happens I shut down the one of the link that are getting the CRCs.  Is there an open source monitoring tool available that can detect CRCs on a line so I can get a page and shut the line pro-actively instead of getting calls from users and complaining.

Thanks,
TheStig
0
Comment
Question by:TheStig
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rexxus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22838857
Nagios with some 3rd party plug-ins should be able to do what you're looking for:

Nagios infomation
http://www.nagios.org/

Nagios info on paging
http://www.nagios.org/faqs/viewfaq.php?faq_id=113

SNMP pluging (have to configure regex to check for CRC errors)
http://nagios.manubulon.com/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 22842267
Another popular monitoring tools is MRTG, there are a few different distributions that run on various OS's available and it can be configured to monitor anything with an SNMP OID.

http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

That being sad, Nagios is a much fuller featured application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheStig
ID: 22844602
Thanks guys.  I already have nagios running in our environment but didnt realize I can monitor CRC level stats on the cisco router.  I guess I can use the mibs files from cisco and implement it on nagios.

0