?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 ent edition mailbox deletion

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi
One of my collegues was facing trouble sending or receving emails, I had no idea since I was away on vacation.  My director went into exchange and deleted her mailbox, since then she was assigned a temorary mailbox, now she is getting some error message "your mailbox has been temporarily moved............"  I have attached the image file. I do not want to lose any data on her account.   Help plz  
error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22834408
So the issue is that If you use the temporary mailbox the mailbox is empty?  It should be because the mailbox with all the mail in it was deleted.

You need to go into exchange and hope it hasn't been so long that you no longer have the ability to restore the deleted mailbox.

Look this over:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834486
Hi,
Please move the OST file from the C: or D:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder to some other location. Restart Outlook and try again
Else recreate the profile.
Thanks
Nitin
0