Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internal DNS Server

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our company uses a DNS server provided by our ISP for Internet traffic. For internal resolution, we have to insert entries into each client HOSTS file and its becoming quite tedious. Also, when customers visit, they have trouble accessing our website because their resolving to our external IP address and the firewall is not going to allow them outside the firewall only to come back in.

Therefore, in Windows 2003, I want to set up an internal DNS server so that people can access our site and our users can access other internal network devices and servers. We do also have some people that access an iSeries server that is based off a single name. For example one is called INTERLG2. How would we do a DNS entry for that so that we don't have to mess with hosts files anytime somebody needs to access it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jayc28
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 400 total points
ID: 22834371
If you are running a domain on windows 2003 server you already have a DNS server running, you just need to add the right entries into your DNS server to all access to your internal website as well as other items.
So on your DNS server you would got to your zone listed with the domain name and add an A record pointing to your web servers private ip address.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 400 total points
ID: 22834437
So I take it you do not have a domain setup? I would really recommend taking a look at this, as it makes administration a TON easier (and it is pretty easy).

Here is a link that talks about setting up DNS in a workgroup environment:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324259

Basically you would just the clients to look towards your new DNS server for name resolution and set the DNS server to forward requests that it doesn't have records for to your ISP. You would then create A records in a DNS zone that correspond to the IP Addresses that you want these names mapped to.

I take it your website is hosted in your network? What you could do then is create a forward lookup zone called "yourdomain.com" with a WWW A record that pointed to the INTERNAL IP address of your website. You can then modify the host headers for the website to accept requests for www.yourdomain.com

I would seriously consider moving to a domain though, it makes things like this a TON easier on you as an admin!
0