Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printers in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I currently have a Citrix Server running Windows Server 2003. I am installing a driver for a Lexmark T642DN the PS3 driver. I have installed it and it looks seems fine, however, whenever I go to the properties of the printer it says the driver is not installed and asks me if I would like to install it now, I selected yes, and install it when I go to properties again it says its not installed.

I installed this same drivers on a third Citrix server and it works fine, our print server is a domain controller and the driver works fine there too. It just seems to be this one server, does anyone have any thoughts to why this might be?
0
Comment
Question by:limestoneFleming
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22834374
If no users are trying to print, you can stop and start the Print Spooler service to see if that corrects it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 22835069
Thanks for the reply Robrandon, I have tried that already with no luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22835707
Try this. Make sure the account you used has admin rights. If so, go to Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers>. See if the driver is actually there, if so, remove it. If not click on Add and install the driver there. If you go back to the properties of your printer and if it ask you to install the drivers, just install it again and use the existing driver. Hope this won't ask you again.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22835715
Uninstall it, delete the printer (if necessary), delete the printer from the registry and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 31511332
Thanks
0