?
Solved

Automatic configuration of the current version of Microsoft Office Access has failed.

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a terminal server with Office 2007 installed. All users on this server except for one can use Access without a problem. One user gets a 'Windows Installer' status indicator that immediately fails and gives the message 'Automatic configuration of the current version of Microsoft Office Access has failed.' and then something about not having administrator access.

I have thus far tried:
a.     repair on Office installation: no change in behavior
b.     adding user to Domain Admins group: a setup indicator displays 'Configuring Office 2007 Professional Plus' for a long while, then Access works, but it does this setup every time Access is run, and removing the user from Domain Admins group returns to the previous error.
c.     installing all available Office updates: no change in behavior
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 22844670
You might try the solution found at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_23731208.html

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22845086
Check/rebuild his profile.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22949470
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0