Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I troubleshoot a remote user who connects via Microsoft VPN into our network that keeps getting disconnected.

Posted on 2008-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a home based employee in San Francisco that remotes into our network here in Dallas Tx using Microsoft VPN.  She has been complaining that several times a day she gets disconnected from the network.  I am looking for a solution that would allow me to figure out whether or not this issue is on her side or my side.  Any help or suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:darin_bryant
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 22834731
What Microsoft OS are you using ? i.e. Windows2K3 Server / 2008 Server ; whats the scenario, have you got ISA running as well. Until you elaborate the scenario, you can look up the following search link which gives you different links on how to troubleshoot VPN issues.

http://search.microsoft.com/Results.aspx?qsc1=0&q=vpn+server+troubleshooting&mkt=en-GB&FORM=QBME4&l=1

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834765
Have her ping the following when connected on VPN.

1. your VPN server's external IP
2. your VPN server's internal IP or whatever internal server's IP

do
ping external_ipaddress -t > external.txt
ping internal_ipaddress -t > internal.txt

then ask her to send you both text files. By looking at both txt files, you will know where the problem is.

If you want, have her ping her default gateway too.

I deal with this almost daily. most of the time, it's because their local ISP's problem. Only one time over the years, it's because my VPN server was having issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darin_bryant
ID: 22835097
PaperTiger:  Where will the external.txt and internal.txt files be saved?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22835338
if you open CMD through Start, Run, CMD, it will be save at

c:\documents and settings\username\

go try it yourself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22835399
make sure you run the ping over an extended time period, like 15-20 min during which she experiences some disconnection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darin_bryant
ID: 22835611
it doesn't do anything.  I typed 'ping 10.42.6.10 -t >internal.txt"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22835781
open the "internal.txt" file.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 22840378
I too have seen this a lot, and agree with PaperTiger.  Twice when we've lost our ISP and another when a switch failed.  I've seen it often when the user has a wireless network and is walking all over the house.  Also 2.4 ghz cordless phones interfere with their home wireless if they have it.  Another big thing is, are they walking away from the computer for an extended period and the VPN tunnel is closing due to inactivity?  What is the timeout you have set for the tunnel to terminate due to inactivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darin_bryant
ID: 22886531
The user actually came into the office this week so I am not able to troubleshoot the issue of her being remote.
0