Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

320GB hard drive showing up as 130GB

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What causes the BIOS and Windows 2000 Pro setup to recognize a 320GB EIDE western digital hard drive as an approximately 130GB hard drive?  does the bios not support it?  is it a SP4 issue with windows 2000?  in the IDE configuration screen of the bios it shows up as 131071 in size.  It is a P4 with RIMM memory.
0
Comment
Question by:jasdak
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22834493
You might have a system board that supports LBA 28-bit addressing scheme. You might have to partition the drive into small partitions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22834563
Although SP4 may support large drives, the original 2000 install media didn't.  Just like XP pre-sp2 install media would do.  If you have a 2000 sp4 install CD (that INSTALLS 2000 as SP4) then it will recognize it.  Otherwise, you will need to try and slip SP4 into the CD.

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_sp_slipstreaming.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834762
To say another way:

1.  Older BIOS had limits imposed due to 28 bit address space.  To resolve: Upgrade the BIOS.  If there is no BIOS upgrade, you will need to install a third party controller.
2.  Once the BIOS issue is resolved, as stated, 2000 pre-SP3 did not support drives larger than 128 GB.  To resolve: Slipstream Service Pack 3 or 4 into a new 2000 boot CD and install using that boot CD.  I strongly recommend using nLite for slipstreaming.

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305098
http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22834868
I would also see if there is a BIOS update that may help out.


I hope this helps !
0