?
Solved

Hyperlinks open blank pages when clicked in IE

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone

Whenever I try and open a hyperlink that opens in a new window (a popup) the window that opens remains white and blank seemingly "loading" for eternity. The weird thing is that if I "stop" the popup window loading and then refresh it loads normally. Too bad this solution won't work as the user is a) not technically inclined and b) things like web messenger don't have stop or refresh buttons.

On the subject of messenger, what usually is one window appearing as your contact list turns into 5 or more all "blank" popups.

For system I am running dell d 6-10 with windows xp SP2. The IE version is 6.0.2900 (compliant) and security zone settings have been matched to a working computer of the same type.

this problem does not occur in firefox, but some of our programs do not work in that browser so it isn't an ideal answer either. We are behind a firewall and using a proxy to access the net.

Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:flinch_987
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22834506
is  IE's pop up blocker turned on
 

untitled.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinch_987
ID: 22834545
Hi, thanks for the speedy reply. We by default do not even allow our users to use this option. It has been verified off and is "greyed out" from the options tab.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834580
Hello flinch_987,

1. You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

2. If no joy, try this fix here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22807984.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flinch_987
ID: 31511341
Perfect solution, saved me lots of time and in medicine time is money!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22834943
Chris, glad the problem is fixed.
0