?
Solved

Windows Installer runs all the time after MS Office service pack install failed

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed service pack 2 on XP home edition and then MS Word began having errors that I reported to MS.  MS said there were some patches to be applied to MS Office.  I downloaded the Patch and during the install was asked to insert the Office CD, which I didn't have so I cancelled and started over to take the option to install a larger set of files that doesn't require the CD.  This failed too.   Then I began seeing the Windows Installer saying "Preparing to install..."  with no name of what it was trying to install.  Windows Installer tries to run with almost anything I do.

I restored the system to a date prior to the date I installed the XP service pack but that didn't change the behaviour of the Installer.  I undid the prior restore and then made what was probably the fatal mistake.  I did a system restore to a prior date in Safe mode.  The behaviour hasn't changed but now I learned that I may have hosed the registry.  

I think I have registry problems because when I try to run Word or Excel the Installer tries to run and then, after a few minutes tells me that the component is not working properly and asks if I want to repair it.  It then says that the component is not registered to the current user...

I have run msiexec / unreg and msiexec / regserver  but the Windows Installer still ran all the time.
I downloaded a fresh copy of the installer and unregistered/reregistered again.
I have tried the installer clean up tool that other posting here pointed me to but it will only install if the installer is running properly.

Do I have any options short of relinstalling XP?

0
Comment
Question by:foulkrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22834651
Not sure if it will work with your issue but you can try downloading the Windows Install cleanup. see if that helps with this issue.

Here is the link to where you can download it...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foulkrj
ID: 22834807
I'm afraid not.  That was the installer clean up tool that I mentioned near the end of my tae of woe.  It won't run unless windows installer is running ok.  but it isn't even though I downloaded a fresh copy and unregistered / registered it.
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 22837098
Check here:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/68/1/Windows-Installer-Dealing-with-installation-failures.html
for how to narrow it down. Tell us what the event says that give you the details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:foulkrj
ID: 31511345
Thank you for the solution.  It was an easy fix to a problem that has cost me many hours.
Jim
0