Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

clustering switchs

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was wondering if i have to use the same model (3750) to cluster with another 3750 switches or I can use a lower end 2950 to cluster ?
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Wallbank
ID: 22835930
What do you mean by 'cluster'?

If you want to use the switch-to-switch cable that connects into the back of the 3750 switch then you cannot use a 2950 you will have ti use another 3750.  

If you just want to connect the switches together, you can do so with a cross-over cable, assuming the switches are in a default configuration then they should 'just work'.  If the switches have already been configured then you will need to think about VTP and spanning-tree amongst other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 22836797
cluster meaning
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_tech_note09186a008011766b.shtml

it would help if anyone's ever done it before
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 22837988
The 3 requirements for clustering switches:
1. The switches must be capable of clustering
2. The IOS used must be cluster-capable
3. At least one of the switches must act as a 'command switch'

Yes, you can mix n match switches.
In your case, either the 2950 or the 3750 can be the command switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Wallbank
ID: 22840624
Ah, I was thinking of 'Stacking' when I referred to the cable.

With only 2 Switches why would you need to use clustering?
I am guessing these aren't the only switches in your network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 31511347
precise answer
0