?
Solved

Virtualizing a Dell PowerEdge 2950 into to VM's

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is my first attempt to virtualize.  I'm trying to figure out the best way to attack this.  Here's what I've gathered so far.

The PowerEdge Server has two Procs, 4 GB of RAM and 4 146GB physical drives.

I was going to use the Dell utility to create a RAID 10 with the 4 drives, install ESXi and share the recourses for the two VM's.  Any issue pop out there?  Should I be doing a different HD config?
0
Comment
Question by:ammexit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22834572
That looks good to me. How many VM's are you going to run alongside each other and what OS's are they going to be running? What will be their uses? Depending on that you may want to add more RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammexit
ID: 22834591
2 virtual machines.  One will host an Intranet site and the other will host a inventory web application.  I thought about adding RAM, but I thought I'd wait and see.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22834617
Well depending on what you want to virtualize you may be in ok shape. You mentioned you only have two processors what speed etc are they? 4 GB of Ram is a decent amount but again this also depends on what you are going to be virtualizes.

If your planning on doing simple file or print servers I would say you are ok. If your going heavier usage say exchange, SQL, etc then you probably want to either beef up the server of think of getting another server of the same config and creating a virtualization farm.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834636
2 virtual machines.  One will host an Intranet site and the other will host a inventory web application.  I thought about adding RAM, but I thought I'd wait and see.

In this case I would say you have enough resources to run these without issue.
0