Solved

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

Posted on 2008-10-29
16
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have run adprep,
forestprep, domainprep, gpprep all either completed successfully or said it had already been done

forestwide-information has already been run adprep did not attempt to rerun....

So I then go to server 2003 promo it and get the message
"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."...

Where am I going wrong with this?

Also how do you use the admt when the domain are the same such as this rolling over old to new admt give message about being different domain?

0
Comment
Question by:gregclayton404
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22834618
So you have an existing domain that you are trying to add a domain controller to?

If so what is the forest functional level of the current domain? Can you give a brief description of its layout?

If you have to seperate questions you should post them as such, that way you get more specific attention (and better answers) on each item.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22834655
I get this when adding a Windows 2003 R2 Domain controller. If that is the case run the R2 version of adprep located on the CD.
\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22834785
plan is to roll the 2000 server out and promo 2003 as domain controller
2000 server has gotten flakey
ran all the prep according to microsoft and then got that message
server 2000 box does have srvce pck 4 on it

as for forest level the server I added is the only other server member in the forest the rest are simply member computers all xp
the 2000 box does have a trust with another domain that domain is a 2003 box I can't think of much else to tell you it is just a domain with about 26 boxes in it about 50 to 60 profiles most are roaming so I want to make sure to get the admt to work after I get the 2003 box promo'd  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22834804
I did run the adprep,domainprp, gpprep that came with the new box on the server2000 dc
so that is the only version I have with me is the R2
 if need I could run back to the office and maybe find a copy of an R1 2003
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22834845
The version on Disc1 of R2 is not correct. You have to run the version on Disc2 in \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\. Is this the one you ran?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22834849
Can you disjoin the new server from your current domain, then run DCPromo and add it to an existing domain via those menus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22835485
dfxdeimos
I assume you are asking me to disjoin it so I can run the admt first then rejoin but I dont know if that would work I would have to make the other machine a stand-alone domain then make it a dc then make a trust relationship then run admt the un-promo it rejoin it other domain the re-prpmo it.  I guess that would work just seemed like a lot of trouble I thought there had to be an easier way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22835505
Quick question:

Did you use the ADPREP.exe on CD1 or CD2?

You should use the one on CD2 located in:

D:\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\ADPrep.exe /forestprep & /domainprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22835629
I can remote back into box how can I tell without being on site and ejectingn it.

Let me add this I think you can only run it from the second cd I believe I tried this once before and it does not do anything trying to execute adprep command line programs from 1st cd.
So I am 99% sure the 2nd is the box right now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22835805
Have you applied these hotfixes to your current domain?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22836003
these updates are installed on server2000 box
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22843744
Did you run ADPrep from the 2nd CD again just to confirm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 22844031
no but i will go try that right now
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 500 total points
ID: 22852688
Any luck?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregclayton404
ID: 31511351
Yes but now what about admt??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alanrimer
ID: 24007348
Thanks you are a star! How stupid, why put a different version of Adprep on CD2?
0