Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locating the OFLDF file that temporary downloads are saved to.

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to find the folder that saves a file when you open it in Outlook. The tree shows it should be seen under C: Documents and Setting: My Name: Local Settings: Temproary Internet Files: OFKDL, but I do not see that file. I check to make sure all hidden files were checked under the Folder options and it is.  Where is it????? Help me please! I need to find a lost file and I praying there is a copy saved there. I have tried to do a search but no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:deidrea
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22834738
that folder you actually have to manually type the path and then it should be able to get into it.

If you go into outlook and open an attachment in word or excel  and hit save as you will see the folder auto select for you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22834761
Hello deidrea,

If you try to find the file with Windows Search, Search does not look in Temporary Internet Files folder.

It would be best to sort the Temporary Internet Files and manually look for the OFKDL file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22834828
The ofkdl folder will not appear in a regular search.

Steps to locate the OFDLK folder.
1. open an email attachment of word or excel
2. when the program opens hit file save as
3. when the save as box comes up hit the dropdown menu it will show the path to the olk folder.
4. Manaully type that in explorer.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834832
Here is a screenshot


1.jpg
0