Solved

How do i config centos in text mode

Posted on 2008-10-29
10
2,862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all

how can i config centos in text mode , to make the configuration for the network cards .
i want to use it with squid.

any help
0
Comment
Question by:adaheem
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 300 total points
ID: 22834775
http://bashcurescancer.com/rhel-50-centos-http-install-text-mode.html

, while following this tutorial, just select installation method , cd rom

and package selection , chose server,

squid should be install automaticaly , or after finishing the installation, you can install squid by yum any time
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 200 total points
ID: 22834952
setup
command gives full control of configuration of you system interfaces.
Follow the link below to setup up squid in 5min
http://www.redhatmagazine.com/2007/04/11/squid-in-5-minutes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 22836820
i want to know how to give or change the  ip of fedora or centos using text mode.
i need to configure the nics to use putty , so i need an ip.

10x
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 300 total points
ID: 22836834
sorry i am not clear

are you trying to install centos or fedora by using text mode ?? if yes, then i have sent you a tutorial

or
are you trying to change ip  of nic card by using command line ??  if yes then you need to use

ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

check this article : http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-change-ip-address/

or am i missing something ??
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 200 total points
ID: 22837125
which version of Centos r u using if u r using centos 4
then use command called
netconfig

If you are using CentOS 5 the use
setup

0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 22838654
hi , its version centos 5.2 , i want to know how to config the ip address ,subnet mask ,  gateway , DNS

is there a help page for it ??

10x again
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 300 total points
ID: 22838914
ok

cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

vi ifcfg-eth0

then edit as follows

BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.2.116
NETMASK=255.255.255.0

for domain and gateway
cd /etc/sysconfig
vi network
HOSTNAME="workshop.testlab.com"
GATEWAY=192.168.2.1

for dns :

cd /etc/resolv.conf

nameserver 192.168.2.1


hope it will help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22839842
Here is the perfect helping guide
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-server-centos-5.2-p3
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 23192732
it was easy. let the network boot at startup , and during the instalation configure the nics.
 
10x for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 23192768

it was easy. let the network boot at startup , and during the instalation configure the nics.

10x for the help
0