Solved

VBScript to map drives based on domain name

Posted on 2008-10-29
10
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need a VBScript that will map 6 drives based on the domain name assigned by DHCP. I have 3 locations, 2 of them being child domains of the parent domain.
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, what about something like this...

Regards,

Rob.
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

strDomain = UCase(objNetwork.UserDomain)

Select Case strDomain

	Case UCase("SUB1.DOMAIN.COM")

		objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "G:", "\\server\gshare"

	Case UCase("SUB2.DOMAIN.COM")

		objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "H:", "\\server\hshare"

	Case UCase("DOMAIN.COM")

		objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "I:", "\\server\ishare"

End Select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
Comment Utility
How can I test this without mapping drives? i.e. display the result of the domain name query. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
Comment Utility
For seeing the domain name, use this smaller script but remember you would need to run this once in each domain to see the actual results.
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

wscript.echo = UCase(objNetwork.UserDomain)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
Comment Utility
Opps, please take out the "=" in line 2... it should read;
wscript.echo UCase(objNetwork.UserDomain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
Comment Utility
I'm not quite getting the results I expected. Maybe I need to be more clear about what I'm trying to do...

I need to determine what domain name is being handed out by the dhcp server. When a user goes to different locations, I need to map drives based on the dns suffix. So even though the PC may be a member of xyz.local, I need to map drives for the domain abc.xyz.local, which would be handed out as the dns suffix by the dhcp server at abc.xyz.local.

When I run the query, I get the domain that the PC is a member of for the results, regardless of the dns suffix handed out via DHCP.

Thanks for the help so far.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
Comment Utility
Here is a short sample that will tell you the DHCP server IP address and the DNSDomain name.
strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _

    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
 

Set IPConfigSet = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration Where IPEnabled=TRUE")
 

For Each IPConfig in IPConfigSet

    if IPConfig.DHCPServer <> "" then

        wscript.echo "DHCP Server:" & vbTab & IPConfig.DHCPServer & vbCRLF &_

                     "DNS Domain:" & vbTab & IPConfig.DNSDomain

    end if

Next
 

wscript.echo "Done."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Alternatively, does this give you the correct DNS Suffix?

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

strDNSDomain = UCase(objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERDNSDOMAIN%"))

WScript.Echo strDNSDomain

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
Comment Utility
Getting closer...

When I run the first script, here's what I get...

DHCP SERVER: 192.168.200.1
DNS Domain: <empty>

then I click OK and I get

DHCP Server 192.168.1.1 (good)
DNS Domain: domain.local (good)

click OK again and get a 'done'.

So, really all I need to make this work is the DNS domain (above, domain.local is what I'm looking for).

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rejoinder earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This script uses the above but separates out the domain names so you can do your dive mapping etc based on the domain criteria.  Enter the various domain names as;
Case your.domain.name 
Follow this with the appropriate login script.
There might be some undesirable results with this technique.  If your client has multiple network cards (WiFi and wired), one of the network cards might retain the information from the other domain.  This would not confuse the script, it would simply loop through the cards and map accordingly where the last network card found would map drives taking precedence.
There might be other options worth trying such as adding login scripts through AD Sites and Services.  Each site you have set up will probably correspond to a particular domain.  Setting a GPO at this level to run login scripts might satisfy your needs.
strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _

    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
 

Set IPConfigSet = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration Where IPEnabled=TRUE")
 

For Each IPConfig in IPConfigSet

    select case IPConfig.DNSDomain

        case "Domain1"

            wscript.echo "You are in Domain1 and this is your login script..."

        case "Domain2"

            wscript.echo "You are in Domain2 and this is your login script..."

        case "Domain3"

            wscript.echo "You are in Domain3 and this is your login script..."

    end select

Next
 

wscript.echo "Done."

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help. I think this will work. I've considered scripting based on site as you suggested but there are a couple things I would need to work out that I did not mention in my initial question. Your last script should get me most of the way there, though. Thanks again.
0