Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker Server / Kiosk Mode

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have two Filemaker files that run through the Filemaker Server. Is there a way to open one in Kiosk mode? Or can I create a Kiosk mode database that can relate to a database that is on Filemaker Server?

The main reason I want to do this, is that I want the application to open up without any menus, but it gets daily updates from a related database.
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 750 total points
ID: 22838575
no.
but with fm v7 or v8+ you can make a custom menu with almost nothing in it.
a kiosk fm file can only import from files on disk, so you could export from served filed and read it back in the kiosk file. not really smart
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 750 total points
ID: 22839305
You can create a menuless app like Lesouef said, then use a script to synchronize data from two different databases. They could be Filemaker tables or MSSQL tables etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 31511357
I am not sure how to make a menuless app.  I may need to rethink this. I am trying to make a kiosk type application that includes a shockwave slide show, but feeds in the most current info from a database.  This would start and run on its own and gather info from a database on a filemaker server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22947529
a kiosk mode app can't get data from a fm server, it is a stand alone application.
therefore you must use  filemaker standard.
menu less does not mean frameless, so you'll still get the window frame, application name and 1 single filemaker menu with "quit"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 22956733
Maybe I need to go the other way, and see if there is a way to make a Flash document that reads a Filemaker database
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22957698
the kiosk app can read files, so you could arrange to get a regular export from the fm server files and then re-import them? not really real time, how often do you need to update?
as far as getting a flash app to read a fm file, good luck but that's gonna be a "gaz factory", as you need to convert from fm to some other format (sql like) to be able to query it with php, then talk to it in ajax mode from a js script in a flash page...
I would go for an automatic backup from the remote servers files on disk, then re-import that from the kiosk app using a scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 22960676
Thats would be great. If I can get an export to some format that the kiosk application can read, that would be the best.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22960949
long I did not test, but I think it can import fp7 direct, at least fm6 runtimes were able to import fp5 files
0