Solved

Select Case as macro

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to do Select Case in a Macro?  Or if I Have a message saying do you want to run this and they say not it will stop the rest of the macro from running?

2007 is createing macro when I create a button to run a query, but I am not real sure how to do some of the things I used to do in code.  

Thanks, Pat
0
Comment
Question by:PatKung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I *think* ... that in A2007, something like this can now be done.  I don't have A2007 loaded at the moment.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Why not use the macro to RunCode?  And the function named in RunCode has the Select Case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatKung
Comment Utility
That should work.  

Thanks, Pat
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
Thanks, glad to help.

Ray
0