Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I turn on the Wifi on Fujitsu Siemens notebook?

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've fixed a friend's Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pro V2000 laptop and had loads of grief loading the drivers. Now I can't find out how to turn on the wifi. I can't see any switches and I've tried Fn plus every Fxx key.

Any ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dannyyo earned 750 total points
ID: 22836440
Have you check the bios?  There may be a setting in there to turn on the wi-fi.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 22836606
1) Have you checked to see if there is any Fujitsu  system utilities that need to be installed that handle this ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 22836787
"Have you check the bios?  There may be a setting in there to turn on the wi-fi."
I did and there was - but no difference. Although in the advanced bios the Default Wireless Device is set to Enabled, the Wifi LED won't come on.
I can't see any Fuji utilities to enable it. IIRC newer Amilo Pros have a switch to turn the radio on and off, but nothing on this. There are 5 buttons on the left of the keyboard - wifi, email, internet, P1 and P2, but nothing happens when I click these!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 31511362
I found a driver I hadn't downloaded - thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22847154
YOu may need to have the Fujitsu Hotkey utility installed for these to work.

0