Solved

Mesh Networking with Motorola AP300

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am in the planning stages of an 802.11g wireless network for my shop floor.  The building is approximately 625 feet long  by 120 feet wide.  The ceiling is 50 ft or so high.

My initial plan calls for a  Motorola WS2000 with 4 AP300 installed on the ceiling down the center of the building (125 ft apart with clear line of sight) configured as a mesh network (due to distance).

Is the 125 ft distance too far for the mesh networking?  This network only feeds about 3 PC's and 5 roaming (PDA's) and possibly a couple wireless barcode printers.

Or should I be considering an 802.11n (Motoral AP-7131) solution?
0
Comment
Question by:elmsteel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 125 total points
ID: 22835068
Depends on interference.  If it is line of sight and you don't have equipment interfering then it should be fine.  Remember same SSID and security settings with different channels (i would go 2 channels apart).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 125 total points
ID: 22851212
I do believe that your distancing is adequate as long as you have good line of sight... I mean you can see the APs up in the ceiling.

As far as channel spacing, keep frequencies as far apart as possible both in channels and in range. Other than the channel spacing, I concur with Kutyi.

So your first AP should be ch 1, the next ch 5 and the next ch 11, then the 4th one ch 1 again. I am assuming you will be using 4 APs. If more, just keep channel separation in mind.

Lastly, are there other APs in close proximity to you? Something you really ought to check for. Get a laptop and NetStumbler http://www.netstumbler.com/ and check things out.

John
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22851266
I would avoid repeating channels in such an open area.  If you space your channels as wide apart as johnjces states thenwhen you get back to channel 1 just bump it up one to channel 2 etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elmsteel
ID: 31511369
Thanks for the rapid responses and advice.
0