Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user can't map network drive

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
I have a workstation running XP pro, the main user of that system was forced to change her domain password. After she created a new password the networked drives would no longer map via the logon bat. She is able to manually browse the network neighborhood and logon to the resource but it will not stay. I can log on as other users on this workstation and the drives map correctly. Also the user in question can log on to other computers and the drives map correctly. It only seems to be affecting this one user on the one workstation. I have tried resetting her password a few times but this does not fix it. What would be on the local machine that would keep the one user from mapping the network drives? It looks like an authentication problem but why only the one user... and of course it is our administrators computer.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22835153
Obviously the resources that she is accessing are located on the domain, not on a workgroup?

Can you go into the Map Network Drive menu and map it using an alternate account while logged on as her?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 22835240
Yes we are logging into a domain, and yes when that user is logged in and we navigate to the resource via network neighborhood we are able to attach logging in as either that user or any other user. This user is also a member of the admin group if that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 400 total points
ID: 22835271
Logged in as the user can you go:

Start -> Run -> CMD

Type "NET USE". See if you see the path listed there that you are having trouble with. If you do then do a "NET USE /DELETE \\PATH\To\Share"

Once that is deleted log off and log back in. Repeat the process to make sure you do not see the share when you type "NET USE".

Then re-map the drive via the command prompt by typing "NET USE \\PATH\To\Share /PERSISTENT:YES"

See if that mapping stays.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1600 total points
ID: 22838898
Go to:

start>>control pannel>>Users Accounts>>User accounts>>Managed passwords

and delete them all.

Sounds like she is holding onto here own domain password as a managed password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 22880229
Thanks, Chief's suggestion seems to have fixed the problem,
0