Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ForestDNSZones and DomainDNSZones are not replicating to a specific server

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
I've had this problem before and can't remember how to fix it. I believe there is a way to add a server to the replica set for these zones but can't remember how. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:heliontech
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22835188
In Active Directory Sites and Services, drill-down to the NTDS Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heliontech
ID: 22835220
i know what you are saying and that's not it, it was a typed command using somethign like ntdsutil or one of the other ad command line tools
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836165
Hi,

I think you are referring to repadmin command. Please find the MS technet article on entire sytanx for repadmin

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736571.aspx

bhanu
0