?
Solved

How do I get the content of blob fields greater than 1 MB using BDE?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am trying to read the information in the blob fields of ORACLE database using Delphi 6 with BDE components. In the database configuration I have a parameter called BLOB SIZE that can vary from 32 to 1000. From the help this parameter tells the size of retrieving Blob fields in KBytes, but probaly I will have blobs that the size will exceed this number.
The question is: How can I access blob fields larger than 1 MBytes using BDE ?
0
Comment
Question by:carlosma
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22837147
use the dbms_lob package to extract up to 32K or raw data at a time in chunks and assemble the chunks on the client side.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 1500 total points
ID: 22837765
Increase theBLOB  and  BLOBS TO CAHCE
eg:BLOB size to 2048 and BLOBS TO CAHCE TO 1000
Even if you increase the size to > 1000 it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosma
ID: 22897895
no comments
0