Solved

Exchange 2003 Public Folders:  Meaning of icons, and how to show more details on contacts.

Posted on 2008-10-29
17
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a few distribution lists in public folders on Exchange 2003.  

Some of the contacts appear with a business card and a face as the icon. Others appear with what appears to be a business card, and no face.  

On the ones with a "face", I can add details like "full name, Company, job title, etc".  

On other contacts in the same DL (without the face), I can only edit their "email properties."  

I'd love to attach screenshots...but that doesn't seem to be working.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeshaver
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22835535
When you go to the properties of the public folder, what does it list for "Type:"?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22835558
The "face" represents an Instant Messenger account I believe...let me double-check. The business card is a v-card that recipients can download to their contacts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835577
It says "folder containing contact items"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835586
Its definitely not an MSN contact.  We don't have any MSN here whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835632
Here's a couple screenshots of what I mean:
pubfolders.jpg
Untitled3.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22835649
If it truly is a distribution list, you should only see the members along with their email addy...without being able to edit their address.
I would think that the ones "with the face" are actual contacts and not distribution lists...does that make sense?
Yeah, screenshots would be extremely helpful!  :)
Have you tried taking a screenshot, pasting in paint andthen cropping it?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835680
The public folder contains all the contacts.  Inside the public folder is a distribution list made up of contacts from within the public folder itself.  
The ones without the face, you can't put any properties to them except the email address.  There doesn't seem to be a pattern as to what is causing some to have "the face" and thus enter more info, and those that are simply the email address.

I was able to up some screenshots.  Hopefully this gives you an idea of what I'm talking about now.
The "Cheryl" contact is one that is "without the face" and you can only change the email address.  The other two displayed are fine.
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22835695
If you click on the "face"...does it give you the choice to add a picture?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835735
No.  And none of the ones with "the face" have a picture attached to them.  In the screenshots, the very top one is what I'd like ALL the contacts to be like.
The second screenshot is what the ones without the face look like.
The third one is a photo of part of the distro list, and as you can see "Cheryl" is different from the other two I listed icon-wise.  And hers only brings up what you see in the 2nd screenshot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22835779
Ahh, that explains it much better, lemme see what I can find...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22835874
I assume you have removed and re-added her to the list?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22835907
Yes, many time.  And its not just that one user.  There are many more just like her.
:(
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 22835925
In your screen shots you see two icons one called select members one called add new.

The "select members" button will allow you to choose someone from your contacts.  That gives you a face.

The "add new" option will allow you to type in an email address, without adding it to your contacts.  That gives you a card.

So if you want to get rid of the cards them remove them then click on the "select members" button and re-add them.

-Tenaj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22835932
Was she possibly around when you went migrated to Exch2k3 and somehow it is a legacy contact of some sort hence the different icon...thinking out loud hear.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 22837784
Unfortunately no.  This was working great up until about a week ago.  It was originally a new installation.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22837849
Mikeshaver.

I just ran some tests and found that as I posted above seems to be true.  Did you get a chance to test out what I suggested in my post above?

-tenaj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 31511379
Perfect.  This makes sense, and worked.

Thanks for the tip!
0