Solved

Dell Poweredge 800 RAID Question

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dell PE 800 Server has a drive down in the array (running RAID 0) only two drives.
Ordered 2x72 GB 16k 80 Pin U320 Drives from Dell and should be here within a few days.
The failing drive(s) is 36 GB drive
I want to rebuild the array first with the other 36GB drive populated but then later want to replace the older 36gb with the new 72gb, so I will have a 2xdrive =72gb array running RAID 0.

I know I can just throw in one drive and the aray will rebuild. I also know the RAID card will only use 36gb of the new 72GB drive.
My question is:

After I have rebuilt the array and the replaced 72gb drive is online, I want to throw inthe other 72gb drive, replacing the 36gb (I'm repeating here to be super clear)... once I do this, and the array attempts to rebuild, will it rebuild as 36GB or 72GB? Are there any steps I will have to do or will the array rebuild automatically? (settings are set to "rebuild automatically")
0
Comment
Question by:adamwitherspoon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:earth-traveler
earth-traveler earned 50 total points
ID: 22835213
I'm not super familier with raids having only used a few myself but the system is still operational even with a failed drive in raid 0? I didn't think you could operate with any drive failures in raid 0.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22835266
Yes you are correct, I should have said RAID 1, my bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 22835297
That makes more sense. I don't know about rebuilding automatically to utilize larger drives though. I'm curious on the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sullivanr6 earned 450 total points
ID: 22835298
RAID 0 provides ZERO redundancy, so your wouldn't be in any type of degraded mode. Your data is gone. However, from the sounds of it, I assume you had a tYpO, do you mean RAID 5, or RAID 1

RAID 0, has no parity... it simply lets your stripe one disk to another.
RAID 1, Mirroring
RAID 5, Parity

are you using an "open manager" software utility to do this, or accessing the hardware directly via f8/f6 at boot startup???

J
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22835307
Check again in a server you almost NEVER use raid 0.  If one of your drives dies as eart traveler said your array would be lost
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sullivanr6
sullivanr6 earned 450 total points
ID: 22835327
Hardware RAID is different then software RAID... but more or less, the partiton size used when you created the RAID is what the controller uses to rebuild. You can't rebuild degraded or not to a different patition size.

J
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sullivanr6
sullivanr6 earned 450 total points
ID: 22835373
what you'd have to do is use a software utility to resize your RAID, but nativly it's just not gonna happen.

I've used Acronis many times before and there imaging products are the best, but not cheap...

If you own the Acronis Disk Director, you can resize the partition without any lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22835432
Sorry for confusion. Again: 2 drives, RAID 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22835481
Accessing via Control - M at boot,
I wanted to build this server 4 years ago with RAID5 but the $$$ people said only two drives.
Anyway, this is a hardware based system just for those who may be confused, this is a SCSI U320 RAID Controller with backplane and Bay for 4 drives
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamwitherspoon
ID: 22835518
I have Acronis full suite at my disposal, but I wont be able to re-size until a later date as I am offsite as of this afternoon. So I will have non-tech person replace drive 0 (failed drive) with 72gb drive and let it rebuild as 36 leaving the rest un-used.
Then when I get back onsite will insert drive 1 with the other new 72GB drive and then resize with Acronis.  Sound like it will work? Are you sure it won't rebuild with new size if I do it as described in prev. paragraph?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22835526
sweet, good 'ole U320. I LOVE IT!!!!!
I hate nothing more than a Serail Attached SCSI person. Which is total garbage, but then again SCSI 160/320 isn't cheap, but the drives are build to much higher specs, the MTBW is also way higher, thus why you probley paid 300.00 for a 74GB disk :)

Anywho, check out that Acronis, its a bad A$$ product...

J
0