Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Max OS 10.5 - how do you tell the IP address and the DNS servers?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I know - softball of the day.  But I don't have a Mac but I have a VIP who does.  Need to know IP address and DNS server currently in use = the same info you get with ipconfig /all in Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 100 total points
ID: 22835292
From the dock open system preferences and click on network and then on the current network connection you are using.  Then click on Advanced and you can see all of the things you need to see about the network setings.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AJVienna
AJVienna earned 100 total points
ID: 22835316
alternatively if you like consoles
open up
"console"

and type
ifconfig




0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31511382
Great - thanks.
0