Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cloning

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello

I have an IBM Xseries server with 3 drives (Raid 5) that I would like to clone.  Please let me know what best practice (software) would be?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kinggirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22835369
The industry standard is Acronis True Image.  Tried and true.
It uses Linux drivers for raid cards so it recognizes a great amount.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22835455
You could always virtualize the machine using VMware.

The vmware converter will allow you to pull a snapshot from an existing machine.
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

Then you could take that image file and has as many clonse of it as you want in virtual machines. Vmware server offers a free download that can run several machines.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
junglecom earned 1000 total points
ID: 22990624
I agree with ryansoto.

Acronis True Image is the best for cloning in my experience.

I use http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/download/ATIESWin/ everyday.

1. Download the trial (requires registration)
2. Install only the Management console and agent
3. Create a recovery boot disc
4. Take the boot disc to the computer you want to clone
5. Make sure you have another hard drive connected ( can be bigger in size)
6. Boot the machine with the CD and Select the CLone Disk Wizard and follow the steps
7. Boom! you are done and now have a cloned disk
0