?
Solved

Reading SSL Certificate Information from a Java/Javabean

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Experts,
  I have a java bean that is being deployed in JBOSS in the secure mode (SSL/HTTPS).  Is there a way for me to programatically find out which client (based on the ssl certificate(?)) invoked my java bean?  Please help.

Thanks,
jc
0
Comment
Question by:johnchan2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22835682
If you have access to the request obect try
String name = request.getUserPrincipal().getName();
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22838994
After getting the name as mentioned above, you can extract the common name (cn) to get the client name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johnchan2000
ID: 31511389
Thanks!!! That's it.  I was baffled for a while because I tried that and keep getting null - it turned out that the client/user must be authenticated.  Anyways, this is the solution I was looking for.

Thanks,
jc
0