Solved

How do I get activesync to work with an iphone?

Posted on 2008-10-29
9
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a single exchange server. I have an iphone 3g with f/w 2.1. I have attempted to configure the exchange server for activesync as per these directions:
http://coreygilmore.com/blog/2008/08/05/configure-activesync-with-a-single-exchange-server-exchange-sync-for-an-iphone/
When i try to setup the iphone for exchange, i get connected and verified. when i try to check mail, it says that it was updated (currently) but mail is not sent or received. Can anyone give me some clues on what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:troublecodes
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rnekola
ID: 22835764
What version of Exchange are you using?  Reason I ask this is when I setup my Exchange servers (2003 and 2007) and configured OWA for the remote users, I was also able to setup the IPhones to use the HTTPS over RPC feature within Exchange.  Never had to use ActiveSync.  The only issues that I ran into were the SSL certificates for Blackberrys and other handhelds.  The IPhone just passed by the errors and was able to get all features (email, calendar and public folders).
0
 

Author Comment

by:troublecodes
ID: 22836952
I am using Exchange sp1. honestly, i don't even know how to config https over rpc. i am a bit of an exchange beginner. our blackberrys are using a bes, so i don't see any problem there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saoirse1916 earned 500 total points
ID: 22837696
According to Apple's documentation, the iPhone requires SP2 for Exchange 2003.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waleij
ID: 22840434
Hi!
Like saoirse1916 said, you need SP2 for Exchange
Download at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=535bef85-3096-45f8-aa43-60f1f58b3c40&displaylang=en

More Exchange tools. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288482.aspx

and then look at Apples documents for Active Sync

Enterprise Deployment Guide:
http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/Enterprise_Deployment_Guide.pdf

Enterprise Configuration Utility:
http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/

/Waleij
0
 

Author Comment

by:troublecodes
ID: 22840453
is there a specific reason i need sp2? are there dangers/risks involved in updating to sp2?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saoirse1916
ID: 22840462
I'm not sure why they require SP2 -- and I've never run into any issues with it, we upgraded all of our servers with no problems but as with anything Microsoft, your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waleij
ID: 22840491
Yes to get the "new" Mobility Enhancements

Read the release notes for Exchange SP2
http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/b/5/fb5c54af-fe5c-48e9-be97-f9e8207325ab/Ex_2003_SP2_RelNotes.htm

/Waleij

0
 

Author Comment

by:troublecodes
ID: 22840675
alright guys, i'll install SP2 tonight on the server. If it works, point will be assigned!
0
 

Author Comment

by:troublecodes
ID: 22922501
i installed SP2 and the iphones now work. thanks guys!
0