Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash AS3 - My combobox will not populate?? Possible bug

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi there. The below code works in one of my other projects, but will not work in my new project!! I do have a combobox working in a movieclip in this project, but even copy and pasting it and the code does not work.

The combox will not populate. It remains empty and you can not drop down the select...

Please help me to find the problem! I have tried for hours now

I drag and drop the combo component and then my code is as below:



import fl.controls.ComboBox;
import fl.data.DataProvider;
 
var dp:DataProvider = new DataProvider();
dp.addItem({label:"New", data:"NEW"})
 
dp.addItem( {label:"Copy", data:"COPY"});
 
combo.dataProvider = dp;
 
 
combo.addEventListener(Event.CHANGE, changeHandler);
 
function changeHandler(event:Event):void {
  
  var cb:ComboBox = event.currentTarget as ComboBox;
    var item:Object = cb.selectedItem;
    	
	if (cb.selectedIndex ==0) {
		//do something
		
    } else if(cb.selectedIndex ==1) {
		//do something
	} 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jarmanje
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 22836888
This is probably ridiculous, but did you verify that the combo box has the correct instance name in flash?  Is it specified as "combo"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarmanje
ID: 22837217
Thanks for reply

yes.
there is no error compiling the code. The combobox seems to be bugged and doesn't populate..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839611
if i copy and paste your code. my combobox gets the labels new and copy.
so if all else fails delete the combobox in the library and stage and drag another instance and try again.
0