?
Solved

Cannot login to Cisco 3841 after first time login

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have a 3841 router that I am attempting to login for the second time.  Forgot to change user and password from one time use of cisco/cisco login credentials at boot.

Have copied running to start

Have rebooted router.

Anyone know of a way to get back into the router without having to go through password recovery?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atlas_shuddered
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22836846
If the router has a privileged mode password and you don't know what it is, then the only option is password recovery.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 22838071
You almost certainly need to perform a  lost password factory reset, or password recovery procedure.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps274/products_password_recovery09186a0080094774.shtml

It sounds as if the device was pre-configured for SDM with a one-time username/password combo.  

When you logged in, a banner should have shown a strong warning  that the very first thing you need to do is create a username, so you will be able to log back in.

Because the  'username'  is removed from being able to get to login and get to an exec prompt.

Unless you can connect to serial console and reach an exec prompt just by pressing enter (without having to type a username or password...)...


In the future,  the moment that warning banner is displayed,  the very first thing you should configure is a login username.

Before saving anything,  logout, and then log back in,  to verify it works,
to ensure your change works.


0