Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If I unplug power cable from a sonicwall vpn device, and plug it back will the vpn users suffer?

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to restart our sonicwall ssl-vpn 200 device. If I unplug the power cable and plug it back, would this cause any other problems like failed services or failed connections?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22835851

Yes, those users will be affected. The sessions at the Sonicwall will be ended, and thus all the VPN connections at clients will be disconnected since they can no longer connect to the Sonicwall while it is rebooting.

If you want to drop all their sessions, pull the plug now, or if I were you, leave it until after hours :)

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:remarks999
remarks999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22841222
Users will loose their connection, but not all users may notice it at first. Users connected with Netextender will be the first to notice since that is an active VPN connection. Users that are logged into the portal may not notice at first since its just a webpage, but if they have active bookmarks in use such as RDP or file share, they will loose those connections. Users connected to the portal will also be required to log back in. Netextender by default will try to auto-reconnect.
0