Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop connection over wireless

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a user who connects to a remote desktop using her laptop on a wireless internet connection at home.  The problem is that her remote desktop connection keeps dropping frequently when she is connected.  She has a lot of wireless networks in her local areas and I can pick up about 12 using netstumbler.  Would the noise from the other networks cause a problem.  I have put in a more powerful router with a stronger signal but it didnt really help.  Does anyone else have any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22835822
Either with the Windows Wireless Manager, or a third party Wireless Manager like Access Connections (IBM ThinkPads only), disable or remove the wireless connections you don't need.  .... T
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836151
>Would the noise from the other networks cause a problem.

If they are using the same channel, yes.
If they are withing +/- one channel, and the signal is strong, yes.
If there is someone using a 2.4GHz phone nearby...definitely.

Also, check the wireless NIC driver.  If it was recently updated, try rolling back the driver.  "New" drivers from Microsoft Update are not necessarily better.

I had this problem with a Gateway tablet, now used by my wife.  The new driver tanks terribly.  A simple roll-back is all that's needed to restore connectivity.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22836640
Also, try using a different channel that is not being used.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 31511427
Thank guys for your responses.  Have have awarded the points here as it was the most detailed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22845331
> If they are withing +/- one channel, and the signal is strong, yes

Actually, if they're within 5 channels they can cause interference dropouts. To see how much overlap the 2.4GHz ISM band's channels have, please see http://www.moonblinkwifi.com/2point4freq.cfm

And note that while ESEA countries can use 1-13 (14 as shown is allowed only in Japan), there are still just 3 channels with no overlap - 1, 6 and 11 - in the 802.11b/802.11g band of frequencies.
0