Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unlock folders

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello
I have installed an application "password folder" to lock some folder, but when i did that i tried to unlock the folders but no use as the option is not appear, i tried to uninstall the program but the same problem, i tried to contact the programmer via their site but no response
here is the site
http://passwordfolder.altervista.org/

any way in how to unlock the folders

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EDSDSS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 22835913
It depends on how they "lock" the folder.  If they encrypt it, then you would need software that knows how to unencrypt it.  If they lock it by setting permissions, you might be able to boot from another OS or a BartPE disc to get access to the folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22836037
Restore your backup copies.
Delete the problem files.

This looks like junk software from a fly-by-night hacker.
The web site is on a free host.  No credentials or bio.
The site currently is down.

You can try the wayback machine, but the e-mail address looks like a dead-end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDSDSS
ID: 22836163
i tried to restore point but the same, when i am clicking in folder it divert me to control panel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 22836413
Try to start the computer using a BartPE disc and see if you can access the folder.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 22836689
http://web.archive.org/web/20071028110343/http://passwordfolder.altervista.org/

As you can see, there were obvious problems, and there was an "emergency" utility to restore the folders.

Unfortunately, the wayback machine does not have a copy of the ZIP file.  You could try all the different site archvies listed here by date:

http://web.archive.org/web/*/http://passwordfolder.altervista.org/

It's too late now...but you should remember to back up your files before testing out software.  Especially "security" software that may hold your data hostage.
0