?
Solved

Networking Concepts.  Needing more than a class C network

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need some theory or instructional help.  
I've outgrown a class C network.  Meaning I need more than 254 ip addresses in my LAN.
How should I in theory setup VLAN, routing, etc.

Say I have 2 floors each with 200 devices.  How should I setup my network???  Here's my thinking let me know if I'm completely off or if it should be done a different way.  

My thinking is 3 VLANs.
vlan 1 - for servers, firewall, etc    say 10.1.1.0/24
vlan 2 - workstations on floor 1             10.1.2.0/24
vlan 3 - workstation on floor 2               10.1.3.0/24

Then my other question is how is the layer 3 switch configured???
Is the layer 3 switch the default gateway for all the devices and it then forwards to the firewall???

0
Comment
Question by:pamiken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 375 total points
ID: 22836275
Your set up looks good. In order for your vlans to communicate you will need to assign each vlan an IP. You can then set up routes on the L3 switch to route traffic between them. The IP you assign to the VLAN's will be the default gateway for all devices on that VLAN.

With the L3 switch you can also control what VLANS have access to each other
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 375 total points
ID: 22846165
Moreover, management IP of network equipment should be on different vlan for security reasons.

You may use a different range for network equipment (switch, routers, firewall etc) and different for servers; this way you will have more available IPs when needed and apply easier any policy..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pamiken
ID: 22846262
In my L3 switch do I setup routes for the assigned vlan ip to forward to the firewall???

thanks for the advise so far.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22849229
You will want to set up routes for the each subnet/vlan to forward to the firewall. You can also set up a default route that forwards all traffic to the firewall if no other route pertains.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22853015
If you have a L3 switch, it can do the intervlan routing. If not you can use a router or a firewall
0