?
Solved

IIF Expression based on Parameter

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need an expression that show a certain field based on a parameter input

--
=iif(Parameters!NetorGross.Value = "Net",Fields!EndbalanceNet.Value,
iif(Parameters!!NetorGross.Value = "Gross",Fields!EndBalanceGross.Value))
--
It keeps on blowing up
thx
0
Comment
Question by:fundsf
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22843915
=iif(Parameters!NetorGross.Value = "Net",Fields!EndbalanceNet.Value,
iif(Parameters!!NetorGross.Value = "Gross",Fields!EndBalanceGross.Value,NEEDTHISVALUE))

You need to add a value in NEEDTHISVALUE Fixed it?
Regards
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 22844056
Are you saying you want someone to type in "net" or "gross" in a pop-up box?

Try this:
=iif(Trim([Enter Net or Gross])  = "Net",Fields!EndbalanceNet.Value,
,Fields!EndBalanceGross.Value)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fundsf
ID: 31511447
Thx,
I took pieces of both of your answers and it worked.

=iif(Parameters!NetorGross.Value = "Net",Fields!EndbalanceNet.Value,
Fields!EndBalanceGross.Value)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22844565
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0