Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection reset by peer: socket write error

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
5,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have an application that FTPs images from the client to our servers and with large transfers this error gets thrown "Connection reset by peer: socket write error" any ideas?

We use FillaZilla as our FTP client
0
Comment
Question by:collages
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22839625
Hi,
sounds like some kind of a timeout problem.
Does your ftpd (server) get started with a timeout ('-t') option?
If yes, try to increase that value (modify in inetd.conf, then recycle inetd).
The default is 900 seconds, which might not be enough for your environment.
wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22839643
Hi again,
... or is there a firewall between your clients and your server?
It might be that this firewall has timeouts configured, too.
wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 22839930
They just have a windows firewall.  I am going to dig deeper into the FTP software to see if there is a timeout.  I did not see anything but it may be a hidden setting.  
thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22839999
woolmilkporc is on the right track.  This sounds like the typical timeout problem.  Normally the timeout takes place on the command/control session.

In Fillazilla select edit, settings and then select connection.  There should be a box at top with "keep alive settings".  Make sure that they are enabled and I would set the interval to 30-60 seconds.
0