Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Orphaned Table Occurrence on Relationship Diagram

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a FileMaker 8.5 database with 16 tables and a crazy relationship diagram. Some tables have multiple table occurrences on the diagram, and I am almost certain that over the development process, some of these table occurrences are no longer necessary. How can I find out if a table occurrence is an orphan that can be removed, short of reviewing every layout, every script, etc.? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cafoster
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0N earned 1600 total points
ID: 22837729
The "Advanced" version of Filemaker Pro can give you a detailed database report.  If you've got a solution with that many tables and that many relationship complexities, it'd be well worth the investment.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 400 total points
ID: 22838589
true. it will tell you the usage of every table occurence, which script, layout is using it.
you can also duplicate the file for safety, then delete table occurences; fm will issue a msg if the occurence is used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cafoster
ID: 31511455
Thanks! I had Filemaker Developer 7 and remembered having those tools, but I so rarely use Filemaker that I was hoping there'd be another way of doing it on the cheap :-) I'll see if my boss is willing to spring for the upgrade. Thanks again!
0