Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syslog-ng error.

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have configured openSuse syslog-ng to send logs to a remote windows server.
in /var/log/message file I get this error message every minute:
"Error connecting to remote host AF_INET(x.x.x.x:514) reopening in 60 seconds. "
does any body know what does it mean and how to resove it.

my entry in syslog-ng.conf
destination eventmanager { udp("x.x.x.x" port(514)); };
log { source(src); destination(eventmanager); };

there is a firewall between the client and the remote server.  

Thank you.
Abdellah
0
Comment
Question by:AbdellahT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22836400
Is the syslog server on the windows system accept remote connections?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836773
Just to confirm, "x.x.x.x" is a correct and valid IP address, that you've obscured for the purposes of this question?

Have you verified that the firewall is not rejecting the packets, and that the Windows server is configured to accept them?

In Windows, you can do a basic test by opening the command prompt, and running the command "netstat -an"; you should see an entry, such as "UDP    0.0.0.0:514           *:*".  If there is no such entry, then the Windows server is not listening.

It wouldn't hurt to verify that packets are being sent out, and received.  On the Linux side, you can use tcpdump, e.g. `tcpdump -p udp port 514 and dst 1.2.3.4`, where 1.2.3.4 is the address of the Windows server, as defined in syslog-ng.conf.  Similar monitoring on the Windows side would be useful, using your favorite sniffer, if one is available and able to be run on this host.
0