[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Whenever I click on a pdf on a website IE will crash

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm using XP with SP3.  I installed Cisco TSP to try and get dialling working in Outlook.  Since then whenever I click on any pdf in any website IE will crash.  I have uninstalled Cisco TSP, rebooted and the error keeps happening.
0
Comment
Question by:coalservices
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gm1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22836288
What are you using to read the PDF? Acrobat Reader Free?
There should be an option in Acrobat Reader that allows you to open the PDF in Reader, but outside of IE.
Or you can try some software that is less bloated than Reader such as FoxIt or numerous other ones - all free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coalservices
ID: 31511465
Thanks! I changed my preferences and that's working fine now.  I'll have to make sure our clients have this setting before rolling out TSP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 22906027
Had the same issue. Uninstalling didn't help nor  did running the c3 cleanup utility from adobe. Some pages will still open in webview even if this is disabled in Accrobat. What I did to solve it was to copy the ACE.dll file from  Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Designer 8.2 to c:\windows\system32. It looks like windows adds a key to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls pointing to c:\windows\system32 . When accrobrat pro is installed alone this key doesn't exist. When you install accrobat over accrobrat reader this key remains even after uninstall accrobat reader. In my case there was a duplicate entry here for ACE.dll in the \designer 8.2\ folder, and if you look at the event log the version of ace.dll that is being called is in system32.

After copying the correct dll it worked fine and the error went away.
   
Hope this helps someone.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gm1971
ID: 22907317
Good addition! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 24661884
Thanks!! I followed the general example by Matsco for my machine and got it working...finally.
XPx64 (Ace.dll)
Reader Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader
System Location
C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64
0