Solved

Is there a way to stop a live exchange box?

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I dont know how to put this, but basically, I am trying to use Exmerge with not so great results, and I think its due to the fact that the exchange server is still live.

Basically, if i try to extract one employee, it will extract as successful, but not all the data comes over, and again I am thinking its due to the fact above.

I tried to copy the PRIV1.EDB file to my desktop, but its in use so I cant even copy it to extract that.

I was thinking of doing this on the weekend and letting the Boss of the company know before hand so they can let all of their employees know, so my question is this.

Is there a way to stop a live Exchange server so that I can copy the priv1.edb over to my computer and extract all of the data manually?  Is there some type of service to stop this or what not?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Magic9669
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22836407
If you stop the MS Exchange Information Store, all connections from the users will be stopped.
I would just stop all of the MS Exchange services...on the weekend of course!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magic9669
ID: 22836448
Haha thats what I was going to do and I wanted to make sure that was the case.  I just didnt want to miss anything.

I will try it first thing on the weekend.

Thanks Marques.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22836508
You may have to dismount the store also, might wanna research that...   :)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22841667
What account are you using to perform the Exmerge - administrator? If so, I would suggest creating a new account (I name mine exmerge), delegate it as an Exchange view-only admin then give it send as & receive as permissions at the server level then add to local admins on Exchange. You may however be experiencing an issue unrelated to permissions but it only takes 5min to set up and would suggest giving it a shot for troubleshooting purposes.

P.S. When you stop all the Exchange services, the store will dismount and you can copy the priv1.edb.


~ CFJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magic9669
ID: 22842253
Monorail1, would that be completely necessary to create a new account?  I dont understand why I would do that so any tips would be helpful.

Maybe this will be of help as to why i'm doing this.

We have set up a new exchange server.  All of the MX records from the old one are being redirected to the new one.  Once i have everything merged, we will shut down the old server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 22842279
See my other post here and let me know if that answers your questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23825935.html


~ CFJ
0