Solved

Network computers randomly lose connection to Domain

Posted on 2008-10-29
13
617 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
here is the scenario-
Windows 2000 domain running AD with DNS running and DHCP installed on a different machine
Client machines are running XP
Randomly machines (at last count was about 6 out of 50ish machines) won't recognize the domain, so users can't get to network shares or internet  or if they do it is incredibly slow.
it is not the user accts, when I have the user log onto a different machine they dont have the same issues.
some things I have already tried to do without sucsess
flush DNS
release/renew IP
resetting machine account in AD
remove machines from domain and readd them
uninstalling MS client for networks and reinstalling
deleted one of the machine accounts from AD and then putting this machine into a workgroup, changing the computer name, then readding to the network with the new name.
none of these have solved my problems. All but one of the machines are on DHCP, there is one with a static IP address that is also having the same issue so I dont think its a DHCP issue.
the DC is not giving me much as far as error messages but there is one for the machine I tried the renaming scenario on
The description for Event ID ( 5790 ) in Source ( NETLOGON ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: JENNAOPTI, Access is denied.         Also
The session setup from the computer JENNAOPTI failed because there is no trust account in the security database for this computer. The name of the account referenced in the security database is JENNAOPTI$.

Any help would be greatly appreciated


0
Comment
Question by:glentimmons
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22836510
I just ran a DCdiag on the Domain controller - I have attached the results, all says passed
dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22836800
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
ID: 22836871
Does time sync ok? Compare clients and DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22837012
i didnt try the netdom that the link above suggests becasue I just removed and readded the machine from the domain, which shouldve reset the account.
As far as the time, I cant see the other clients because I cannot reach them from home, however my machine that is there ( and not having any issues... yet) the time does match but I just noticed 3 W32Time errors in the DC's log - The NTP server  didn't respond  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 22837035
Do you have an Authorative time server setup? The removing the PC then readding the computer doesn't always fix the problem for good. The below link will help setup a time server which should be the DC that holds the PDC emulator role


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23630502.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22837242
Ok so I followed the directions to Configuring the Windows Time service to use an internal hardware clock, via the link you provided to me above, I guess the only thing now is to wait and see what tomorrow brings after I get to the problem machines and resync them to the time server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22837304
Did you import the reg file or manually set the settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22837352
i did it manually - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216734 from that link
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22837364
however I just got the error message - NTP server didnt respond...
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22837485
I'm a little confused, why does the article tell you how to configure the time service to sync with its internal hardware clock, and then below it state this  
 **Note The PDC master must not be configured to synchronize with itself. For more information about why the PDC master must not be configured to synchronize with itself, visit the following Web site to view Request For Comment (RFC) 1305:
http://www.rfc-editor.org/ (http://www.rfc-editor.org/)
Im not sure what to do at this point..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22840309
There is a reg file that is located on that same post import this reg file into your PDC registry which will configure everything for you automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentimmons
ID: 22841496
at the moment everything seems to be working, however I am going to save that script from your previous post in case things go downhill.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22842037
Sounds Good.
0